TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

In these terms and conditions, “we” “us” and “our” refers to PLATINUM CIRCLE PTE LTD and its subsidiaries. Your access to and use of all information on this website is provided subject to the following terms and conditions, our privacy policy, and any and all other terms and conditions contained on this website (referred to collectively as our “Terms”). If you do not accept the Terms cease using this website.

 

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time and your use of the website following any amendments will represent your agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions as amended.  We therefore recommend that each time you access our website you read these terms and conditions.

 

We may change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of our website at any time, including the availability of any website feature, database, or content. We may also impose limits on certain features and services or restrict your access to parts or all of our website without notice or liability.

 

Site Access

  1. When you visit our website, we give you a limited licence to access and use our information for your personal, non-commercial use. You shall not, without our approval, distribute or otherwise publish any material containing any solicitation of funds, advertising or solicitation for goods or services.

  2. You are permitted to download a copy of the information on this website to your computer for your personal use only provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trade mark or other proprietary notice.  Your use of our content in any other way infringes our intellectual property rights.

  3. Our website and its content are protected by copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets, database rights, sui generis rights and other intellectual or proprietary rights therein pursuant to Singapore and international laws. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act of the Republic of Singapore and international laws, you are not permitted to create new works from, distribute, perform, display (including framing and inline linking), communicate to the public or in any way exploit, any of the website and its content in whole or in part. without our prior written permission.

  4. The licence to access and use the information on our website does not include the right to use any data mining robots or other extraction tools.  The licence also does not permit you to metatag or mirror our website without our prior written permission. We reserve the right to serve you with notice if we become aware of your metatag or mirroring of our website.

  5. Being exposed to advertising is a condition of accessing our website.

 

Hyperlinks

  1. This website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other websites.  Such links are provided for convenience only and we take no responsibility for the content and maintenance of or privacy compliance by any linked website.  Any hyperlink on our website to another website does not imply our endorsement, support, or sponsorship of the operator of that website nor of the information and/or products which they provide.

  2. Linking our website is not permitted.  We reserve the right to serve you with notice if we become aware of such linking.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

  1. The copyright to all content on this website including applets, graphics, images, layouts and text belongs to us or we have a licence to use those materials.

  2. All trade marks, brands and logos generally identified either with the symbols TM or ® which are used on this website are either owned by us or we have a licence to use them. Your access to our website does not license you to use those marks in any commercial way without our prior written permission.

 

User-generated Content

  1. If you upload, post or submit any content on our website, you represent to us that you have all the necessary legal rights to upload, post or submit such content and it will not violate any law or the rights of any person. You shall not upload to, or distribute or otherwise publish on to our website any libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, abusive, or otherwise illegal material. You shall not impersonate anyone else or otherwise misrepresent your identity, affiliation or status. You agree not to provide material and misleading information knowingly and with intent to defraud. You shall not upload to, or distribute or otherwise publish on to our website any malware, viruses, spyware, or other malicious software or files. You shall not use automated means to upload to, or distribute or otherwise publish any content onto our website.

  2. You agree that you will be courteous and not threaten or verbally abuse other users, use defamatory language, or deliberately disrupt discussions with repetitive messages, meaningless messages or "spam." You further agree not to use language that abuses or discriminates on the basis of race, religion, nationality, gender, sexual preference, age, region, disability, etc. Hate speech of any kind is grounds for immediate and permanent suspension of access to all or part of our website. Personal attacks are a direct violation of these Terms of Service and are grounds for immediate and permanent suspension of access to all or part of our website.

  3. You acknowledge that any submissions you make to our website (i.e., user-generated content including but not limited to: comments, forum messages, reviews, text, video, audio and photographs, as well as computer code and applications) (each, a "Submission") may be edited, removed, modified, published, transmitted, and displayed by us and you waive any rights you may have in having the material altered or changed in a manner not agreeable to you. Submissions made to our website may also be included in our RSS feeds and APIs and made available for republishing through other formats.

  4. You grant us a perpetual, nonexclusive, world-wide, royalty-free, sub-licensable license to the Submissions, which includes without limitation the right for us, or any third party it designates, to use, copy, transmit, excerpt, publish, distribute, publicly display, publicly perform, communicate to the public, create derivative works of, host, index, cache, tag, encode, modify and adapt (including without limitation the right to adapt to streaming, downloading, broadcast, mobile, digital, thumbnail, scanning or other technologies) in any form or media now known or hereinafter developed, any Submission posted by you on or to our website or any other website owned by us, including any Submission posted on or to our website through a third party.

  5. You are solely responsible for the content of your Submissions. However, while we do not and cannot review every Submission and is not responsible for the content of these messages, we reserves the right to delete, move, or edit Submissions that it, in its sole discretion, deems abusive, defamatory, obscene, in violation of copyright or trademark laws, in violation of these Terms of Service, or otherwise unacceptable.

  6. By making a Submission, you are consenting to its display and publication on our website and for related online and offline promotional uses.

 

No Investment Advice

  1. We do not provide investment advice, personal or otherwise. This website is not designed for, nor should it be understood by you as being for, the purpose of providing financial or investment advice.

  2. None of the information and data contained on this website nor any opinion expressed, constitutes a recommendation to purchase, buy or sell any financial and investment product, or the provision of investment advice.

 

Disclaimers

  1. This website is provided by us on an “as is” basis. We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the website or the information, content, materials, or products included on this site.

  2. We do not provide any warranty that there is no error or omission in the information, and when accessing and using it, you should use your own care.

  3. You accept all risks and responsibility for losses, damages, costs and other consequences resulting directly or indirectly from using this website and any information or material available from or through it.

  4. To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded. 

  5. We also take all due care in ensuring that our website is free of any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however, we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system which arises in connection with your use of our website or any linked website.

 

Limitation of Liability

  1. To the fullest extent permissible by law, we disclaim all warranties in relation to this website, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.  To the fullest extent permissible by law, we will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of or access to this website or our failure to provide this website, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages.

  2. Our liability for negligence, breach of contract or contravention of any law as a result of our failure to provide this website or any part of it, or for any problems with this website, which cannot be lawfully excluded, is limited, at our option and to the maximum extent permitted by law, to resupplying this website or any part of it to you, or to paying for the resupply of this website or any part of it to you.

  3. To the full extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of an implied warranty or condition is limited to the amount you paid to access our website.

  4. We accept no liability for any loss whatsoever including consequential loss suffered by you arising from services we have supplied.

  5. We accept no liability for any loss whatsoever from the dealings with any of our speakers.

 

Indemnity

  1. By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website. 

 

General Terms and Conditions of Sale

  1. The following terms and conditions apply to the supply of any of our products ad services

  1. You are not entitled to a refund from the purchase of any of our products and services.

  2. We might decide the cancel any of our products and services, in this case, we will refund your purchase cost to access these products and services.

  3. If for any reason we decide to cancel our products and services, we accept no responsibility for covering any costs incurred by you.

  4. We reserve the right to change the terms of our products and services and accept no liability in relation to these changes. We will endeavour to provide reasonable notice of any such changes.

  5. Enrolments for any of our events are not transferable. The person whose name appears on the purchase order must be the person who attends the event.

  6. If you are unable to attend the event for which you have booked, please contact us at least a month prior to the event and you will be re-booked to attend the following similar event. However, we make no guarantee on the availability nor the schedule of the next available similar event.

  7. In our events, there will be multiple speakers. However, there will be circumstances in which some of our speakers will not be able to participate. In such event, we will communicate this to you. However, this does not entitle you to a refund and we also accept no liability in relation to these changes.

  8. We will take photos and videos during our events which might involve you. By enrolling into any of our events you give us consent to use any of the pictures or videos taken during the events for marketing and for operation of our business.

 

Force Majeure

  1. If a Force Majeure event causing delay continues for more than 30, we may terminate this Agreement by giving at least 7 Notice to you.  “Force Majeure” means any act, circumstance or omission over which we could not reasonably have exercised control.

 

Jurisdiction

  1. These terms and conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws in force in the Republic of Singapore and any claim made by either party against the other which in any way arises out of these terms and conditions will be heard in Singapore and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those Courts.

  2. If any provision in these terms and conditions is invalid under any law the provision will be limited, narrowed, construed or altered as necessary to render it valid but only to the extent necessary to achieve such validity.  If necessary the invalid provision will be deleted from these terms and conditions and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

 

Privacy

  1. We undertake to take all due care with any information which you may provide to us when accessing our website. However, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you may provide to us.  Information you transmit to us is entirely at your own risk although we undertake to take reasonable steps to preserve such information in a secure manner.

  2. Our compliance with privacy legislation is set out in our separate Privacy Policy which may be accessed from our home page.

Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Platinum Circle Pte Ltd manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Platinum Circle Pte Ltd, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as "PC", "us", "we" or "our"), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to PC’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to PC nor does it affect any rights which PC may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. PC may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

 

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Website Terms and Conditions (‘Website Conditions’). In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Website Conditions, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Website Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

 

Your Personal Data

 

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data”  means any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which may include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):

 

a) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;

 

b) information about your use of PC’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that PC may identify you from such information;

 

c) your employment history, education background, and income levels;

 

d) your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history; and

 

e) information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

 

Collection

 

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

 

What we collect from you

a) User contact forms

 

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

b) Mailing list

 

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Act and GDPR. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

 

c) Credit card payments including PayPal

 

If you make a credit card payment on our website please be aware that in some instances your credit card details may be made fully available to us so that we can process your payment. You can rest assured in that we destroy all credit card information the moment the payment has gone through. If you pay on our website through a payment service such as PayPal, then we will only receive basic information and confirmation of payment. We will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by PayPal or another 3rd party payment provider inline with their terms of use.

 

d) Age eligibility 18+

 

The contents and or services provided by our website are intended for persons over the age of 18. By agreeing to our terms or request for age verification, you are stating that you are over the age of 18 and understand that we may collect that information to allow access to the website.

 

e) Contacting Support

 

If you contact us for any technical, product or other website related support, we may retain that information on record so as to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and Key Corner Education throughout the support request process.

 

f) What we collect from your online activity

 

We use cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

 

 - Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our websites are used, so that we

can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.

 

- Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.

 

- Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better

suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

 

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

 

We may collect, use and/or share your location data so as to provide you with location-based services. Please be aware that your location data may only be tracked through an opt-in process which most browsers and devices will notify you of. No location data will be collected without your authorisation being provided.

 

g) What we collect and receive from others

 

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

 

- Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc): By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. 'Liking' or 'Following', and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

 

- 3rd party commenting (Disqus, Livefyre, IntenseDebate, Google+ etc): Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication through a third party commenting system, please be aware that the comment made may become, and remain public.

 

- Third party polling and survey plugins (Survey Monkey etc): When you fill out polls or surveys on our website using a Survey Monkey, PollDaddy or another third party survey provider, please bear in mind that while we retain control of the data that you provide, all data provided is collected under the privacy policy of that provider and so may vary from provider to provider. We do our best to pick providers who adhere to Australian privacy laws.

 

- Advertising: We may use your personal information to deliver advertising which is more customised or relevant to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads, it just means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests. If you have any questions or concerns relating to the advertising on our website (either hosted by us or by a third party, ie. Google adwords), feel free to contact us  via the Contact Form.

 

Use and Disclosure

 

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies:

 

- You have consented

 

- You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies.

 

- It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

 

- It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.

 

Direct Marketing

 

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. We may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location. As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

 

Quality of Personal Information

 

- We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via the Contact Form.

 

- Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data (where this is the legal basis for us using your data) or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please log in to the relevant account through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact us via the Contact Form.

 

- Please note that if you withdraw the use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, PC may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with PC and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and PC’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

 

- Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the GDPR in relation to your Personal Data. In particular, you have the following rights which you can exercise free of charge. You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request.

Data Security

 

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us via the Contact Form. When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secured manner.

 

Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Some of your personal information may be stored with or disclosed to other entities internationally who are direct partners that assist us in providing our service. We have taken steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Act and GDPR. We also have in place policies and procedures to safeguard the handling of your personal data by such entities.

 

Access and Correction

 

We do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us  via the Contact Form and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within thirty business days. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Please bear in mind that under the Act, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety. For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

© 2020 Platinum Circle Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Platinum Circle may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.